Rupert Vansittart



TELEVISION

GAME OF THRONES (Lord Yohn Royce) HBO
FOYLES WAR ( Sir Alec Myers) ITV
BAD EDUCATION (Mr Humpage) Kudos
The Royal Bodyguard(Finch) BBC
Holy Flying Circus (Bernard Barnard) BBC
CHICKENS (Mr Armstrong) Steve Bendelack
HOW NOT TO LIVE YOUR LIFE (Harrison) Sam Leifer
ANY HUMAN HEART (Earl of Edgefield) Michael Samuels
MARGARET(Peter Morrison) James Kent
DOCTORS (Anthony Chippinton) Piotr Szkopiak
MIDSOMMER MURDERS
(Alistair Kingslake) Richard Holthouse
CAUGHT IN A TRAP (The Judge) Michael Samuels
SPARTACUS (Lentulus) BBC
SENSITIVE SKIN (The Editor) Baby Cow
NURENBERG (Thomas J Dodd) Paul Bradshaw
CUL DE SAC (Derek) Sean Grundy
HUSTLE (Johnathan Mortimer Howe) Kudos
HEARTBEAT (Lord Ashfordly) YTV
COUP (Roddy Hamilton) BBC
HEARTBEAT (Lord Ashfordly-semi reg) Granada
WALLIS AND EDWARD (Chief Whip) David Moore
ROMAN ROAD (Farmer) Paul Seed
DR WHO (General Asquith) DW Productions
SPINECHILLERS BBC
THE BRIEF (Prettyman) Carlton
MY DAD’S THE PRIME MINISTER (Ballon) BBC
CELEB (Johnson) Tiger Aspect Productions
MIDSOMER MURDERS (Selwyn Proctor) Bentley Productions Ltd
MY FAMILY II (Mr. Davies) DLT Entertainment
THE WAY WE LIVE NOW (Sir Damask) Deep Indigo Productions
SAM'S GAME (Robert) Tandem Television
RANDALL & HOPKIRK (DECEASED) Ghost Productions Ltd
(Brian Babbacombe)
HEARTBEAT (Lord Ashfordly-semi reg) Granada
LORNA DOONE (Bampfylde) BBC
MY FAMILY (Mr. Quince) BBC
THE BILL BBC
BLACK BOOKS Assembly Film & TV
SWORD OF HONOR (Commander in Chief) Talkback
THE PEOPLE OF HARRY ENFIED Tiger Aspect Productions
LE SHOW Rapido TV
FRENCHMANS CREEK Carlton
VANITY FAIR BBC
HEARTBEAT IX (Lord Ashfordly-semi reg) YTV
HEARTBEAT VIII YTV
DANCE TO THE MUSIC OF TIME Dancetime Ltd
THE LAST WITCH 2020
THE PROFESSIONALS David Wickes TV
BIRDS OF A FEATHER Alomo
BERKELEY SQUARE (2 eps) BBC
NOAHS ARK Carlton
PERFECT BLUE BBC
HEARTBEAT VII YTV
THE KNOCK III Bronson Knight
SUPPLY & DEMAND La Plante Productions
KAVANAGH QC III Carlton
HEARTBEAT VI Yorkshire
END OF THE YEAR SHOW BBC
HEARTBEAT V Yorkshire
THIN BLUE LINE Tiger Aspect
MR BEAN Tiger Aspect
INDEPENDENT MAN Witzend
STICK WITH ME KID IPH
PRIDE & PREJUDICE BBC
HEADHUNTERS
LOVE HURTS BBC
HEARTBEAT Yorkshire TV
THE SAINT (Michael Wyatt) The Saint Productions
THE PIGLET FILES LWT
WISH ME LUCK LWT
CONSUELA Comic Strip/Channel 4
COUPLES LWT

THEATRE

THIS HOUSE (Esher/Belfast) The National
DEMOCRACY (Geschner) Sheffield Crucible/Old Vic
ARSENIC & OLD LACE (Teddy) The Strand
AN IDEAL HUSBAND (Mr Montfort) Birmingham Rep
THE WINSLOW BOY (Johnny) Stephen Joseph
THE RULING CLASS (Dinsdale) Leeds Playhouse
CHARLEYS AUNT (Jack) Leeds Playhouse
SCENES FROM A VOYAGE Leeds Playhouse
TO THE EAST INDIES (Lead)
SPIDERS WEB (Henry) Harrogate Theatre
SEASONS GREETINGS (Neville) Harrogate Theatre
RELUCTANT HEROES (Tone) Nottingham Playhouse
THE WOMAN IN WHITE Harrogate Theatre
MY FAT FRIEND (Tom) Harrogate Theatre
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW (Narrator) Harrogate Theatre
AMADEUS (Van Swieten) Windsor Theatre Royal
HOT STUFF (Roger Barndale) Inner City Theatre Co
OLE KING COLE (Cyril) Stephen Joseph Theatre
BITTER SWEET (Hugh) Sadlers Wells Theatre Tour
THE REVENGERS COMEDIES Scarborough and West End
(Antony Staxton)
JOY (Ernest Blunt) Theatre Royal Windsor
OTHELLO (Lodovico) Stephen Joseph Theatre
TAKING STEPS

FILM

AUSTENLAND (Mr Wattlesbrook) Flying Fish Productions/Jerusha Hess
THE IRON LADY (John Biffen) Iron Lady Film Ltd / Phillida Lloyd
JOHNNY ENGLISH (Derek) Intelligence Films Ltd / Oliver Parker
D-NOTICE (Sir Leonard Plugge) Skyline Ltd
SPINECHILLERS
THE BUM’S RUSH (Alisdair Robb) Scott Three Prods
MENACE (Ray Hutchens) Greenlit Productions Ltd
SAHARA Cannon Films
PLENTY Freeman Films
HALF MOON STREET Comic Strip
BUSTER Buster Films Ltd
REMAINS OF THE DAY Merchant Ivory
FOUR WEDDINGS AND A FUNERAL Four Weddings Ltd
BRAVEHEART Braveheart Productions
WILDERNESS Red Rooster Films
MONK DAWSON De Warrenne Pics
DIANA & ME Gemini Films
THE PAINTED LADY Granada Films