Susan Jane Tanner

THEATRE

ORPHEUS MYTH National Theatre Nicholas Hytner
LAST DAYS OF THE EMPIRE The Watermill, Newbury
A CORNISH SECRET Drill Hall
THE MERRY WIVES OF WINDSOR Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park
THE LAST FATTYBOTTYPUSS IN THE WORLD Open Air Theatre, Regent’s Park
MOTHER COURAGE Royal National Theatre
THE MILLIONAIRESS Guildford and tour
MADNESS OF GEORGE III /THE RIVALS Theatre Royal, York
THE DOCTOR & THE DEVILS Nelly Burke Theatre Royal, Plymouth
TOM THUMB (Henrietta/Mary) Queens
JOHN INMAN Sketches with ABC Blackpool
PYGMALION (Mrs Higgins) Theatre at Sea
HARLEQUINADE (Miss Fishlock) Theatre at Sea
WORZEL GUMMIDGE (Miss Lewisham) Birmingham Rep
THE WITCH OF EDMONTON Anne Radcliffe Pit
A WINTER'S TALE (Mopsa) Barbican dir: Richard Eyre
LIGHT UP FOR LIFE (Hettie - created role) RSC Festival
LEVEL WITH US (Frieda - created role) RSC Festival
ALL'S WELL (Violenta) RSC Barbican & on Broadway dir: Trevor Nunn
PETER PAN (The Ostrich) Barbican
ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL (Helena) New Jersey Shakespeare Festival
JOHN PAUL GEORGE... (Alice) Young Vic
THE DREAM (First Fairy/Peasblossom) RSC Tour
ROMEO & JULIET (Lady Montague) RSC Tour
DEREK by Edward Bond (Julie - created role) RSC Tour
SCHOOL FOR WIVES (Georgette) Yvonne Arnaud Theatre
DRACULA (Lady Seward) Queens Theatre dir: Ken Hill
HABEAS CORPUS (Lady Rumpers) Grand Theatre, Swansea
TOP GIRLS (Joyce/Louise/Griselda) Sherman, Cardiff
ADRIAN MOLE (Doreen/Mrs Lucas) Queens, Hornchurch
THE CHEEKY CHAPPIE (Anne Graham) Queens, Hornchurh
QUASIMODO (Mme Fleur de Lys) Queens, Hornchurch
HARVEY (Chumley) Everyman
CRIMES OF THE HEART (Lenny) Cheltenham
HIGH PLACES (Bess) Royal Exchange
VOYSEY INHERITANCE (Emily Voysey) Royal Exchange
FO - RAMA one woman: (The Actress) Contact, Manchester
CLUEDO (Mrs Peacock) Theatre Royal
THE MYSTERIES (Noah’s wife) Everyman
AS YOU LIKE IT (Jacques) Everyman Cheltenham
 

RSC SEASON - l992/93

THE BEGGAR'S OPERA (Mrs Peacham) John Caird
AS YOU LIKE IT (Audrey)
THE ODYSSEY (Athena) Gregory Doran


MUSICALS

GONE WITH THE WIND Trevor Nunn
THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE (Mrs Beaver) Sadler’s Wells
HARD TIMES Theatre Royal Windsor/Haymarket
A TALE OF TWO CITIES TheatreRoyalWindsor/Birmingham
MARTIN GUERRE (Madam De Rois) Prince Edward
MAXWELL THE MUSICAL - SHOWCASE (Betty) Evan Steadman Prods. Ltd.
IRENE (Irene) Theatre at Sea
SWEET CHARITY (Nicky) Theatre at Sea
BOYFRIEND (Nancy) Billingham
CALAMITY JANE (Calamity Jane) No.l Tour
CATS (Jellylorum/Griddlebon) - both New London Theatre created roles
GREASE (Miss Lynch) Queens Theatre
ANNIE (Miss Hannigan) ConnaughtTheatre, Worthing
GYPSY (Tessie Tura) Library, Manchester
LES MISERABLES (Mme Thenadier - role created) Barbican/Palace
SWEENEY TODD (Mrs Lovett) Cheltenham
 

FILM – TV

THE PAROLE OFFICER
THE MAYOR OF CASTERBRIDGE BBC
HOLBY CITY BBC
CATS The Video Jellylorum RUG
ALUMINIUM HANDSHAKE Independent
THE ROUGHEST WAY (Jean) BBC 1
LOOKING AFTER NO.l (Jean) BBC 2
 

TV Commercials including prizewinner Cannes and Los Angeles
 

RADIO

FO - RAMA (The Actress)